Privacy Policy

Altecnic is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This is the privacy policy for:

  • the website www.altecnic.co.uk
  • Customers with an account, or prospective customers of our goods and services
  • Our Suppliers

By using the website and our contact form, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy, the Data Protection Act 2018 and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR.

Visitors to our website

What information do we collect about you?

We will collect information about you when you complete the contact form or newsletter sign up form on our website, or request further information from us.  The type of information we may collect includes your name, postal address, job title, e-mail address and telephone number so that we can contact you accordingly.

When you enter a competition or promotional feature, we may also ask for your name, postal address, social media handles, e-mail address and telephone number so we can administer the competition and notify winners.

Separate terms and conditions may apply if you decide to participate in a competition so please make sure that you read these at the time of entry. These will be published alongside the competition promotional material which may appear on our official social media pages, on our website, or both.

If you contact Altecnic Ltd., the Company may keep a record of that correspondence dependant on the intent of use of such correspondence. This includes warranty claims, legal documentation and any other data that will require a further action from Altecnic Ltd.

Details of your visits to the website, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data are also stored.

Separate terms and conditions may apply if you decide to participate in a competition so please make sure that you read these at the relevant time.

How do we use the information we collect about you?
  • to contact you for your views on our services,
  • If you agree, to keep you informed about our products and services that we offer and about news and promotions
  • to improve our website

How long do we hold your personal information?

We only retain your information for up to 26 months in order to respond to your query, provide you with the information you require or to send you updates on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so.

Customers/Account Holders- What information do we collect about you?

We will collect information about you when you open an account, place an order for products or services, or request further information from us.  The type of information we may collect is:

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Contact Details including email address and telephone/fax numbers so that we can contact you accordingly
  • Credit References
  • Payment History
  • Credit Limits
  • VAT and Company registration numbers
  • Trade References

If you contact Altecnic Ltd., the Company may keep a record of that correspondence dependant on the intent of use of such correspondence. This includes warranty claims, legal documentation and any other data that will require a further action from Altecnic Ltd.

Separate terms and conditions may apply when you open an account so please make sure that you read these at the relevant time.

How do we use the information we collect about you?

  • to process your order or manage your account (if applicable)
  • to contact you for your views on our services and respond to your enquiries & complaints
  • to notify you about important changes or developments
  • If you agree, to keep you informed about our products and services that we offer and about news and promotions
  • Account Management, including payment and debt management
  • Manage deliveries, returns and refunds
  • for claims management and insurance purposes
  • for record keeping purposes

How long do we hold your personal information?

We only retain your information for the period applicable in UK tax law, currently 7 years.

Suppliers - What information do we collect about you?

We will collect information about you when we send a Request for Information (RFI), Request for Quotation (RFQ), or setup a purchase ledger account; the details of which are documented in the associated forms.

If you contact Altecnic Ltd., the Company may keep a record of that correspondence dependant on the intent of use of such correspondence. This includes warranty claims, legal documentation and any other data that will require a further action from Altecnic Ltd.

Where is the data stored?

All data collected by Altecnic is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Keeping you informed

If you have bought or enquired about our products or services previously, we may also use the information we collect to let you know about our other products and services which may be of interest to you and to keep you updated with information about promotional offers. If you agree, we would also like to send you information for other marketing purposes. This may include information about Altecnic, products, services, events or promotions. If the email address you have provided to us is a corporate email address, we may contact you at any time to let you know about our products and services.

However, you will be able to let us know if you no longer want to receive material from us each time that you receive a communication by following the link to unsubscribe.

Disclosing your data

We never make your personal details available to 3rd party companies for marketing purposes, nor do Altecnic rent or trade email lists with other organisations or businesses.

However, we may use other companies to provide services to you on our behalf. These services may include but are not limited to answering your questions about products or services, sending postal mail and e-mails, analysing data and to obtain professional advice. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service we have engaged them for and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

You can unsubscribe to marketing mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within any of our emails or by emailing marketing@altecnic.co.uk .

We may have to disclose your information by law or because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How is your information protected?

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

IP addresses

The Company may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type via analytics software like Google Analytics. The Company uses this for website administration and to report aggregate information to the Company’s performance and outreach.

Cookies

To obtain further information relating to the Cookies operating on our website, please view our Cookies Policy.

Children’s Privacy

Our products and services are not directed at, nor do we knowingly collect data from, young persons under the age of 16.

Other websites

This site contains links to other sites such as accreditation companies and/or official regulating bodies. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and if we change our Privacy Policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.  You should therefore refer to this policy regularly.
This policy was last updated in June 2019.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of it, or to exercise any of the rights above, please email us at dataprotection@altecnic.co.uk or write to us at Data Protection, Altecnic Ltd, Mustang Drive, Stafford, ST16 1GW.  Let us have enough information to identify you and let us know the information to which your request relates.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Therefore, if you think any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us at the addresses given above as soon as possible so we can update our records.